André Derain (French, 1880-1954) Mask I, c. 1930 5 x 6 x 1in (12.7 x 15.2 x 2.6cm)
Lot 49
André Derain (French, 1880-1954) Tête 5 x 6 x 1in (12.7 x 15.2 x 2.6cm)
Sold for US$ 5,185 inc. premium
Auction Details
André Derain (French, 1880-1954)
Tête
incised and numbered 'ATELIER ANDRE DERAIN 4/11' (on the reverse)
bronze with light brown patina
5 x 6 x 1in (12.7 x 15.2 x 2.6cm)

  • PROVENANCE:
    Jack Glenn Gallery, Corona del Mar, California
    Estate of Molly and Leon Lyon, Newport Beach, California (acquired from the above in February 1974)

    EXHIBITED:
    Paris, France, Galerie Valloton
    New York, New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries, 1959
    Corona del Mar, California, Jack Glenn Gallery, 1974

    LITERATURE:
    P. Cailler, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre Sculpté de André Derain, Geneva, 1965, terracotta version illus. pl. 11