Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962) Le Coq d'Or, 1914; Projet de décor
Lot 56
Sold for £18,000 (US$ 30,254) inc. premium
Auction Details
Natalia Sergeevna Goncharova (Russian, 1881-1962)
Le Coq d'Or, 1914; Projet de décor
applied with exhibition label for Musées de la ville de Strasbourg, Les Ballets Russes de Serge de Diaghilev, 1969 (on verso)
pencil, watercolour and gouache on paper
23.8 x 34cm (9 3/8 x 13 3/8in).

  • PROVENANCE:
    Acquired from the artist by Mr. Propert, 1914
    Inherited from the above by Mr. Malcolm Milne
    Thence by descent, private collection, England

    EXHIBITED:
    Paris, 1939, Musée des Arts Décoratifs, Les Ballets russes de Serge de Diaghilev 1909-1929, no. 242
    Edinburgh, 1954, College of Art, The Diaghilev Exhibition, no. 131
    London, 1954-1955, Forbes House, The Diaghilev Exhibition, no. 139
    Ville de Strasbourg, 1969, A L'Ancienne Douane, Les Ballets Russes de Serge de Diaghilev, 15 May-15 September, 1969, no. 194

    LITERATURE:
    N. Goncharova, M. Larionov, P. Worms, Les Ballets russes, Serge de Diaghilev et la decoration théâtrale, Belvès, Worms, 1955, p. 49, fig. col
    H. Rischbieter, W. Storch, Bühne une Bildende Kunst im XX. Jahrhundert, Velber bei Hannover, Friedrich verlag, 1968, p. 277
    Exhibition catalogue, Les Ballets Russes de Serge de Diaghilev, Musées de la Ville de Strasbourg, Dernières Nouvelles de Strasbourg, 1969, p. 122