Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989) 'Angel'
Lot 81
Sold for £38,400 (US$ 64,504) inc. premium
(n/a) Salvador Dali (Spanish, 1904-1989)
'Angel'
signed and dated 'Salvador Dali/ 1947' (lower right)
watercolour and gouache on paper
32 x 24.3cm (12 5/8 x 9 9/16in).

  • Provenance:
    Private collection.
    Guillermo de Osma Gallery, Claudio Coello 4, Madrid.

    This work is accompanied by two certificates of authenticity:
    Andre Francois Petit, Paris, 27th November 1982.
    Robert Descharnes, Paris. 12th November 1987.