Maximilien Luce, Rolleboise, apres le bain, huile sur toile, 38 x 46, signe et date 1939 en bas a droite
Lot 6
Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941) Rolleboise après le bain, 1939 15 x 18 1/8in (38 x 46cm)
US$ 15,000 - 25,000
£8,900 - 15,000
Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941)
Rolleboise apres le bain, 1939
signed and dated 'Luce 39' (lower left)
oil on canvas
15 x 18 1/8in (38 x 46cm)

  • Provenance:
    The artist's studio
    Collection of Frédéric Luce
    Private Collection, France

    Literature:
    Denise Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint - vol. III, no. 138, p.78, illustrated

    Note:
    A certificate of authenticity has been issued by the Wildenstein Institute.